Programme

Afficher / masquer les filtres

Mercredi 13 mai / Wednesday May 13th

  • Mercredi Bloc 2 Avant-midi

    11:00-12h30

    MA7 :  10 h‐12 h 30 :  Séance  spéciale.  Projection  Film. André Gladu. Marron. La piste créole en Amérique  (ONF, 2006, 85 min) /  10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.: Special [DKN-5172]

    Session.  Movie  Screening. André Gladu. Marron. Maroon: On the Trail of Creoles in North America  (NFB, 2006, 85 min)  [DKN-5172]

    Frédéric Laugrand (U. Laval) – org.

    Éric Waddell (U. Laval), Louis­‐Jacques Dorais (U. Laval), commentateurs/discussants

     

    MA8 :  Prendre  le  large?  Espaces  côtiers  entre  marginalisation  et  alternatives  socio‐ environnementales  /  Setting  Sail?  Coastal  Areas  Between  Marginalization  and  Socio‐ Environmental Alternatives, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3E]

    Sabrina Doyon (U. Laval) et/and Reade Davis (Memorial U.), org. Geneviève Brisson (UQAR), prés./chair

    Olivia Roy Malo(U. Laval), Les aires protégées, une écriture cartographique et politique : le cas du Bas-­Saint-­Laurent / Protected Areas, Cartographical and Political Writing:  The Lower St. Lawrence Region

    David Bouchard (U. Laval), Repenser la nature, vivre du paysage? Initiatives locales et transformations dans le Bas-­Saint-­‐Laurent / Rethinking Nature, Subsisting on  Landscape? Local Initiatives and Transformations in the Lower St. Lawrence Region

    Sarah    Pezet    (U.    Laval), Entre   les   bélugas,   l’énergie,   les   côtiers   et   le   paysage   : l’environnementalisme au Québec / Beluga Whales, Energy, Coastals and the Landscape: Environmentalism in Quebec

    Geneviève   Brisson   (UQAR),   Tensions   climatiques   :   l’action   publique   centrale   et   les adaptations locales sur la Côte-­Nord du Québec / Climate Tension: Central Public  Action and Local Adaptations in Quebec’s North Coast Region 

     

    MA9 :  The  Edges  of  Medical  Anthropology /  Les  limites  de  l’anthropologie  médicale, Part 2 / Partie 2 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3B]

    Pamela   Downe   (U.   of   Saskatchewan)   and/et   Susan   Frohlick   (U.   of   Manitoba), chairs/prés.  

    Rebecca   Dravland   (U.   of   Saskatchewan),   Mending   the   Social   Fabric:   Performing Empowerment  in  a  Saskatoon  Sewing  Circle /  Réparation  du  tissu  social :  Autonomisation au sein d’un cercle de couture de Saskatoon.

    Robert Lorway (U. of Manitoba), "What’s Your Denominator?": Evidentiary Politics, Biosociality  and  Sex  Worker  Programs  in  Kenya /  « Quel  est  votre  dénominateur? » : Politiques en matière de preuve, biosocialité et programmes soutenant les travailleuses du sexe au Kenya.

    Margarette  MacDonald  (York  U.),  The  thin  edge  of  a  new  wedge  in  global  health: corporate  partnerships  and  the  economization  of  life  and  health /  Prélude  en  santé mondiale : partenariats d’entreprises et « économisation » de la vie et de la santé

    Jim Waldram (U. of Saskatchewan), discussant/commentateur

     

    MA10 : Indigenous Knowledge Landscapes in Canada / Paysages des connaissances autochtones  au  Canada,  Part  2  /  Partie  2  (Regular  Session  /  Session  régulière) [DKN-3F]

    Craig Proulx (St Thomas U.), org.

    Brian Noble (Dalhousie U.), Landscapes of Inter-­Political Knowledge: Occupation, Use, Indigenous Laws, Treaties / Paysages des connaissances interpolitiques : occupation, utilisation, lois autochtones, traités

    Marianne  Ignace  (Simon  Fraser  U.),  The  meaning  of  Secwepemc  Landscape  and  the Deeds of Ancestors in the Face of Industrial Development / La signification du paysage des Secwepemc et les actions des Ancêtres face au développement industriel

    Petter Fleischer Jacobsen (Tlicho Research and Training Institute) & Joseph Judas (Communauté Wekweeti), On Indigenous Research Methodologies, Industrial Development   and Caribou Hunting / Sur les méthodologies de recherche autochtones, le développement industriel et la chasse au caribou

     

    MA11 : Reconnaissance  et  Interreconnaissance  /  Recognition  and  Interrecognition, Partie 1 / Part 1 (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-1245]

    Francine Saillant (U. Laval) et/and Joseph Josy Levy (UQÀM), org.

    Francine Saillant (U. Laval) et/and Karoline Truchon (Concordia U.), Interreconnaissances. Un projet sur la mémoire des droits dans le mouvement communautaire au Québec / Interrecognition, a Rights Commemoration Project About Quebec’s Movement Community

    Joseph  Josy  Levy  (UQÀM)  et  Line  Chamberland  (UQÀM), Les  droits  des  minorités sexuelles / The Rights of Sexual Minorities

    Francine Saillant (U. Laval), Joseph Josy Levy (UQÀM) et/and Alfredo Ramirez (U. Laval),  Soutenir les droits des immigrants / Supporting Immigrants’ Rights

    Diane Lamoureux (U. Laval) et/and Stéphanie Mayer (U. Laval), Au nom des droits des femmes / In the Name of Women’s Rights

     

    MA12 :  Violence,  corps  et  insécurité  /  Violence,  the  Body  and  Insecurity  (Session communications libres / Invited session) [DKN-3136]

    Nadia Proulx (St. Thomas U.), Autorité et légitimité de la morale traditionnelle dans le contexte post-­soviétique / Authority and Legitimacy of Traditional Morals in a Post‐Soviet Context

    Letha Victor (U. of Toronto) - Salisbury winner 2014, The vengeance of the excluded: authority, belonging, and the dead in an Acholi parish / La revanche des exclus : l’autorité, l’appartenance et les morts dans une paroisse acholie

    Rylan Higgins (Saint Mary’s U.), Is It My Job to Make Him Care? Gender Inequality for Middle-­Class Women in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam / Est-­ce mon rôle de le  conscientiser? Inégalité  entre  les  sexes  chez  les  femmes  de  classe  moyenne  à  Hô  Chi  Minh-­Ville,  au Vietnam

    Catherine   Earl   (Estonian   Institute   of   Humanities),   Choice,   agency   and   identity: postfeminist challenges for Ho Chi Minh City’s new middle classes / Choix, agencéité et identité : défis postféministes pour la nouvelle classe moyenne de Hô Chi Minh Ville

     

    MA13 : Mémoire, savoir et identité / Memory, Knowledge and Identity, Partie 1 / Part 1 (Session communications libres / Invited session) [DKN-3116]

    Mathieu  Poitras  (U.  d’Ottawa),  Dambura, the voice of a silenced journey : music and ethnic  awareness  among  the  Hazaras  of  Afghanistan /  La dambura, voix d’une histoire sans-voix: musique et identité chez les Hazaras d'Afghanistan

    Gabriela Vargas‐Cetina (Autonomous U. of Yucatan), Technology, organization, music : Trova in Yucatan / Technologie, organisation, musique : la Trova au Yucatan

    Melissa Fellin (Wilfrid Laurier U.), Memories, poetry and nationalism : The use of oral history methods in research with Somali youth in urban settings / Souvenirs, poésie et nationalisme : l’utilisation de méthodes de transmission orale de l’histoire en recherche auprès de jeunes Somaliens en milieux urbains

    Dalila Vasconcellos de Carvalho (UdeM), Les musiciens de rue : une ethnographie musicale de la ville de Montréal / Street Musicians: A Musical Ethnography of the City of Montreal

     

    MA14 :  The  Lanscape  of  Anthropology  Beyond  the  University:  Maps,  Dreams,  and Standards / Paysage de l’anthropologie au‐delà de l’université : cartes, rêves et normes (Round Table / Table ronde) [DKN-3D]

    Craig Candler (Firelight Group) and/et Rachel Olson (Firelight Group), org.

    Janice Graham (Dalhousie U.)

    Rachel Olson  (Firelight Group)

    Craig Candler (Firelight Group)

    Brian Thom (U. of Victoria)

    Charles Menzies (UBC)

     

    12h30‐14h00 : Dîner de l’éxecutif CASCA / CASCA Exec lunch [Salle du conseil - DKN - 3170]

    11h00
  • Mercredi Après-midi

     14:00-15:30

    MP1 :  13 h 45-­15 h 30 :  Séance  spéciale.  Projection  Film. André Itéanu, EHESS : Lettre aux morts (CNRS Images média, 2002, 62 min) / 1:45  p.m.   3:30  p.m.:  Special  Session. Movie  Screening. André Itéanu, EHESS: Letter to the Dead  (CNRS Images  média,  2002, 62 min)  [DKN-5172]

    Frédéric Laugrand (U. Laval) , org.

    Éric   Schwimmer   (U.   Laval)  et/and   Naomi   McPherson   (U.   of   British   Columbia Okanagan), commentateurs/discussants

     

    MP2 :   Indigenous  Knowledge  Landscapes  in  Canada /  Paysages  des  connaissances autochtones au Canada, Part 3 / Partie 3 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3F] 

    Craig Proulx (St Thomas U.), org.

    Maureen  Matthews  (The  Manitoba  Museum),  MINJIMENDAMOWIN,  memory,  claiming Ojibwe  space  and  place  in  Northern  Canada  /  MINJIMENDAMOWIN,  mémoire,  réclamation d’un espace et d’une place pour les Ojibwés dans le nord du Canada

    Gerald McKinley (CAMH), Akogiing Tatibaajimowinun: Reflections on Participatory Action Research in Public Health Pedagogy Akogiing Tatibaajimowinun : réflexions sur la recherche participative concernant la pédagogie en santé publique

    Ian  Puppe  (U.  of  Western  Ontario),  Kitchissippi  Burning;  Conduits  of  Communion  in Algonquin Traditional Territory / Kitchissippi en feu; intermédiaires de communion dans le territoire traditionnel algonquin

    Gretchen Fox (Impact Assessment Analyst), Energized Landscapes: The Role of Anthropology in the Struggle Over Authorized Knowledge in Northeast British Columbia / Paysages dynamisés : le rôle de l’anthropologie dans la lutte pour le savoir autorisé dans le nord-­est de la Colombie-­Britannique

    Andie Palmer (U. of Alberta), Responses to Two Landmark Decisions: A Comparison of Governmental Tactics and Message Control in Canada and Aotearoa New Zealand / Réponses à deux décisions marquantes : comparaison des tactiques gouvernementales et du contrôle de l’information entre le Canada et l’Aotearoa (Nouvelle-­Zélande)

     

    MP3  :  Reconnaissances  et   Interreconnaissance.  /  Recognition  and  Interrecognition, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-1245]

    Francine Saillant (U. Laval) et/and Joseph Josy Levy (UQAM), org. 

    Lourdes Rodriguez del Barrio (UdeM) et/and Céline Cyr (UdeM), Le discours des droits et  la  transformation  du  rapport  à  la  folie  au  Québec  /  Rights  Discourse  and  the Transformation of Quebec’s Attitude Towards Insanity

    Yan  Grenier  (U.  Laval),  Normand  Boucher  (U.  Laval)  et/and  Patrick  Fougeyrollas (U. Laval), Le handicap en mouvement, de l'invisibilité à la participation citoyenne / The Evolution of the Handicapped, From Invisibility to Civic Participation

    Julie  Bruneau  (UQAM)  and  Ève  Lamoureux  (UQAM), L’engagement  par  l’art  :  Une contribution des artistes dans la défense des droits au Québec / Commitment Through Art: Artists’ Contribution to the Defence of Rights in Quebec

     

    MP4: Mondialisation et politique / Globalization and Politics (Session communications libres / Invited session)[DKN-3B]

    H.M. Ashraf Ali (U. of Alberta), Culture of Devaluing Women: An Ethnographic Revelation of how Women across Ethnicities and Economic Class encounter Inequality in Bangladesh / Une culture de dévalorisation de la femme : révélation ethnographique sur l’inégalité vécue par les femmes de différentes ethnies et classes sociales au Bangladesh

    David   Thorsen-­‐Cavers   (Huron   U.   College),   Warriors,  shrines  and  dances:   Asafo’s fetishism and dispossession in the production of tourism spectacle / Guerriers, sanctuaires et danses : fétichisme et dépossession d’Asafo dans la production de spectacles pour les touristes

    Susan Vincent (St. Francis Xavier U.), Peasants, pensioners and the precariat in Peru: Intergenerational relations in a neoliberal resource extraction economy / Paysans, pensionnés  et  précariat  au  Pérou :  relations  intergénérationnelles  dans  une  économie néolibérale axée sur l’extraction de ressources

    Pascal   Vallières   (U.   Laval),   Biocarburants:   moteurs   du   développement   durable? Expériences, défis et impacts liés à la production du Jatropha en contexte paysan au Mali / Biofuels: Are They What’s Driving Sustainable Development? Experiences, Challenges and Impacts of Jatropha Production on Malian Farmers

     

    MP5 : Environnement, paysage et savoir local / Environment, Landscape and Local Knowledge (Session communications libres / Invited session) [DKN-3E]

    Karine  Gagné  (UdeM) - Salisbury Winner 2013,  Cultivating  Ice  Over  Time:  Glacier  Receding  and  the  Idea  of Timeless Knowledge and Places / Préserver la glace au fil du temps : le recul des glaciers et le concept de savoirs et de lieux intemporels

    R. Robin Dods (UBC), Sea of Change: a study of the Magdalen Islands, Quebec / Mer de changements : une étude des îles de la Madeleine, au Québec

    Franca Boag (MacEwan U.), "In the Past, it was a Garden": Changing Cultural Landscapes and Ecology in Umbria, Italy / « Jadis, c’était un jardin » : changements dans les paysages culturel et écologique d’Ombrie, en Italie

    Natalia Gutkowski (Tel Aviv U.), Time, others and experts in development plans for Bikat Beit Netofa/ Sahel El Batuf / Le temps,   les autres et les experts dans les plans de développement de Bikat Beit Netofa/Sahel El Batuf

    Julie  Archambault  (U.  of  Oxford),  Moving  plants  and  the  poetics  of  landscaping  in Mozambique / Le déplacement de plantes et la poétique du paysagement au Mozambique

     

    MP6 : Droits et violence d’État / Rights and Violence of the State, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session communications libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3136]

    Lynda   Mannik   (York   U.),   Mysterious   Refugees:   Social   Drama   Ensues /   Réfugiés mystérieux : drame social en vue

    Jennifer C. Robinson(U. of Victoria), Human Rights and Canadian Community Museums / Droits de la personne et musées communautaires canadiens

    Don  Selby  (College  of  Staten  Island),  Transfigurations:   Human  Rights,  Morality  and Politics  in  Thailand  /  Transfigurations :  droits  de  la  personne,  moralité  et  politique  en Thaïlande

     

    9h00 - 16h00 : SÉANCE DE POSTER / POSTER SESSION

    Catherine Sabinot (Institut de recherche pour le développement), Mutations anciennes et récentes de la pêche vivrière et coutumière dans un contexte de patrimonialisation de la biodiversité et de développement minier dans le Grand-Sud de la Nouvelle-Calédonie

    Elizabeth White (U. of Concordia), Haitian Dance in Diaspora - Embodied Knowledge and Moving Histories

    Kristen Walsh (U. of Victoria), Landscapes of wind: learning weather sensitivity/Les paysages du vent ou comment se construit la sensibilité météorologique       

    Lindsay Moore (U. of British Columbia), Performing Storied Landscapes : Vancouver, Crawling, Weeping, Betting

    Liron Shani (Tel Aviv U. & Harvard U.), The 'space' between nature and culture - Anthropological perspective on the 'Open Space' in Israel

    Nicolas Saucier (York U.), Santé, normes et prise de risque dans le discours en ligne des barebackers

    Sophya Yumakulov (York U.), Experiences of vulnerable women in a prenatal education class in Calgary: An ethnographic approach

    15h30‐16h00 : Pause café/Coffee Break  (ATRIUM)

     

    16 h / 4 p.m.: Tim Ingold (U. of Aberdeen),  The Growth of  Knowledge in the Landscape of Memory/ La croissance des connaissances dans le paysage de la mémoire (Keynote / Conférence plénière [THÉÂTRE DE LA CITÉ UNIVERSITAIRE - Pavillon Palasis-Prince]

    Konrad Sioui, Grand Chef de la Nation huronne‐wendate, Invited speaker / Conférencier invité

    14h00
  • Mercredi Bloc 1 Avant-midi

    9:00-10:30

    MA1 :  Prendre  le  large?  Espaces  côtiers  entre  marginalisation  et  alternatives  socio‐ environnementales  /  Setting  Sail?  Coastal  Areas  Between  Marginalization  and  Socio‐ Environmental Alternatives, Partie 1 / Part 1 (Session régulière / Regular session) [DKN- 3E]

    Sabrina Doyon (U. Laval) et/and Reade Davis (Memorial U.), org. Geneviève Brisson (UQAR), prés./chair

    Sabrina Doyon (U. Laval), Fascines à la mer : la marginalisation de la pêche à l’anguille au Québec / Weirs at Sea: Marginalization of Eel Fishing in Quebec

    Reade   Davis   (Memorial   U.),    Rethinking   Ecological   and   Economic   Crisis   in   the Newfoundland Fishing Industry / Repenser la crise écologique et économique de l’industrie de la pêche à Terre-­Neuve repensée

    Catherine Sabinot (IRD), Normes, valeurs, pratiques, patrimoine et entreprenariat entre terre et mer en milieu tribal kanak (Nouvelle-­Calédonie) / Standards, Values,  Practices, Heritage and Entrepreneurship Between Land and Sea in the Kanak Tribal  Environment (New Caledonia)

    Eliseu  Carbonell  (Catalan  Institute  for  Cultural  Heritage  Research), Patrimonialisation  de la nature et culture immatérielle : la singularité des côtes catalanes au sein de l’Europe su Sud / Patrimonialization of Intangible Nature and Culture: The Singularity of the Catalan Coasts in Southern Europe

     

    MA2 :The  Edges  of  Medical  Anthropology /  Les  limites    de  l’anthropologie  médicale, Part 1 / Partie 1 (Regular session / Session régulière) [DKN-3B]

    Pamela   Downe   (U.   of   Saskatchewan)   and/et   Susan   Frohlick   (U.   of   Manitoba), chairs/présidentes

    Pamela  Downe  (U.  of  Saskatchewan) & Susan Tupper (U. of Saskatchewan),  Discursive  Edges:  Pain  and  Haemophilia /  Limites discursives : douleur et hémophilie

    Susan  Frohlick  (U.  of  Manitoba),  ‘’Something  that  is  helping  the  town:”  Puzzling  over emergent sexual health subjectivities in rural Caribbean Costa Rica / « Quelque chose qui aide la ville » : Réflexions sur les   subjectivités émergentes concernant la santé sexuelle dans la région rurale caraïbe du Costa Rica

    David  Bennett  (U.  of  Saskatchewan),  Policy  on  the  Edges /  Politique  concernant  les limites

    Laura  Bisaillon  (U  of  Toronto), Shifts in Canadian federal immigration medical policy from   2002 /   Changements   dans   les   politiques   médicales   de   l’immigration   fédérale canadienne depuis 2002

    Virginia Caputo (Carleton U.), The Conceptual Edges of Girlhoods and the TooYoung to Wed Photo Exhibit / Les limites conceptuelles de l’enfance chez les fillettes et  l’exposition de photographies Too Young to Wed

     

    MA3 :  Indigenous  Knowledge  Landscapes  in  Canada /  Paysages  des  connaissances autochtones au Canada, Part 1 / Partie 1 (Regular Session / Session régulière)[DKN-3F]

    Craig Proulx (St Thomas U.), org.

    Craig  Proulx  (St.  Thomas  U.),  Interrogating  non-­‐Indigenous  On-­‐line  Racism  Toward Indigenous Peoples in Canada / Étude sur le racisme en ligne des non-­‐autochtones envers les autochtones du Canada

    Joshua   Smith   (U.   of   Western   Ontario),   Decolonizing  Anthropologies  in  Canadian Anthropology: Reflections on Relations, Resistances and Resurgences for Contemporary Canadian  Anthropologies /  La  décolonisation  des  anthropologies  dans  l’anthropologie canadienne :  réflexions  sur  les  relations,  les  résistances  et  les  résurgences  pour    les anthropologies contemporaines au Canada

    Lori Barkley (Selkirk College), Trust, Truths, and Power: A Conversation about Research and  Sinixt  “Existence  in  Extinction”  in  British  Columbia,  Canada /  Confiance,  vérités  et pouvoir : une conversation sur la recherche et « L’existence dans l’extinction » des Sinixt en Colombie-­Britannique, Canada

    Sebastien  Malette(Carleton  U.),  Metis  identity:  on  the  notion  of  “ethnogenesis”  and politics / L’identité métis : la notion d’« ethnogenèse » et le politique

     

    MA4 : Re‐construction landscapes / Paysages   de reconstruction (Regular session  / Session régulière)[DKN-3116]

    Martha Dowsley (Lakehead U.) and/et Scott Heyes (U. of Canberra), org.

    Martha  Dowsley  (Lakehead  U.),  Inuit  Women,  Identity  and  the  Land  in  the  Eastern Canadian Arctic / Les femmes inuit, l’identité et la terre dans l’est de l’Arctique canadien

    Scott Heyes (U. of Canberra), Re-­‐Floating Culture: The Revival of Aboriginal Knowledge and Land Management practices in Southern Australia through a  Canoe-­‐Making Project / Renflouage   de   la   culture :   renaissance   des   pratiques    relatives   aux   connaissances autochtones  et  à  la  de  gestion  des  terres  dans  le  sud  de  l’Australie  par  un  projet  de fabrication de canots

    Frederico Oliveira (Lakehead U.), An ethnohistorical analysis on the impacts of the fur trade in Slate Falls First Nation social and territorial organization (Northern Ontario) / Analyse ethnohistorique des répercussions de la traite de fourrures dans l’organisation sociale et territoriale des Premières Nations de Slate Falls (Nord de l’Ontario)

    Anna Bunce (McGill U.), Inuit Women’s Berry Picking: Lessons on Gender, Procurement, Well-­Being and the Environment / La cueillette de petits fruits chez les femmes  inuites : leçons sur le genre, l’approvisionnement, le bien-­‐être et l’environnement

     

    MA5 : Gender Issue  / Questions de genre (Invited session/Session communications libres)[DKN-3D]

    Kathleen Rice (U. of Toronto), Men’s Anxieties about False Beating and Rape Accusations: Implications for Understanding Gender Equality in Rural in South Africa / L’anxiété chez les hommes  victimes  de  fausses  accusations  de  violence  et  de  viol :  implications  de  la compréhension concernant l’égalité des sexes dans les régions rurales d’Afrique du Sud

    Hollis Moore (U. of Toronto), Real Men and Marias: Gendered Practices of Imprisonment in Salvador, Bahia, Brazil / Les vrais hommes et les Maria : les pratiques d’emprisonnement selon le genre au Salvador, à Bahia et au Brésil

    Amélie Keyser-­Verreault (U. Laval), Un goût de liberté : expérience d’un autre rapport au corps  chez  les  Taiwanaises  ayant  effectué  un  séjour  d’études  à  l’étranger /  A  Taste  of Freedom: A Different Relation With the Human Body as Experienced by Taiwanese Women Who Have Studied Abroad

     

    MA6 : Droits et violence d’état / Rights and State Violence (Session communications libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3110]

    David Geary (UBC Okanagan), Terror, conspiracy and transnational politics at the place of Buddha’s enlightenment in northern India / Terreur, conspiration et politiques transnationales au lieu de l’Éveil de Bouddha dans le nord de l’Inde

    David Murray (York U.), The Saviour State? LGBT Refugees, Sexual Citizenship and Homonationalism in Canada / L’État sauveur? Les réfugiés GLBT, la citoyenneté sexuelle et l’homonationalisme au Canada

     

     

    10h30‐11h00 : Pause café/Coffee Break  (ATRIUM)

    9h00

Jeudi 14 mai / Thursday May 14th

  • Jeudi Bloc 1 Avant-midi

    9:00-10h30

    JA1 :  Autochtones  en  justice  :  approches  ethnographiques /  First  Nations  in  Court: Ethnographic Approaches, Partie 1 / Part 1 (Session régulière  / Regular Session) [DKN-3E]

    Stéphanie Guyon (U. de Picardie Jules Vernes) et/and Benoît Trépied (CNRS), org.

    Marie Salaün (U. de Nantes), prés./chair 

    Benoît Trépied (CNRS), Justice coutumière et reconfigurations familiales kanak en Nouvelle-­Calédonie  contemporaine /  Customary  Justice  and  Restructuration in Kanak Families in Contemporary New Caledonia

    Stéphanie Guyon (U. de Picardie Jules Verne), Justices familiales en pratique : justice coutumière,  justice  étatique  et  organisation  sociale  amérindienne  et  noirs-­marrons  en Guyane / Family Justice Applied: Customary Justice, State Justice and Social  Organization Among the Indigenous Peoples and Maroons in Guyana

    João  Pacheco  de  Oliveira  Filho  (U.  Federal  do  Rio  de  Janeiro), ‘A  Retomada’  (‘The Retake')   -­articulations between legal and unlawful forms in the struggle for  indigenous territories/ ‘A Retomada’ ( ‘La Reprise') -­ Articulations entre les formes  légales  et  illégales dans la lutte pour les territoires autochtones

    Catherine Benoît (Connecticut College), Pouvoir de la coutume, accès au droit : audiences foraines et jugements déclaratifs de naissance des Noirs marrons sur le Maroni (Guyane française) / The Power of Custom, Access to Law: Mobile Courts and Declaratory Judgments on the Birth of Black Maroons Along the Maroni River (French Guyana)

     

    JA2:  Family  Care  and  E­‐motions  in  Contexts  of  Transnational  Migration /  Les  soins familiaux  et  les  émotions  dans  un  contexte  de  migration  transnationale,  Part  1   /  Partie  1 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3B]

    Silva, Angelica (UdeM), org.

    Kanwal Mand (University of Brighton), Children’s practices: emotion and care amongst Bangladeshi transnational families / Les habitudes des enfants : émotions et soins dans les familles bengalies transnationales

    Serjara  Aleman  (U.  of  Lausanne),  Cosmopolitan Parenthood: Situating Childbirth Beyond Boundaries / Parentalité cosmopolite : situer la naissance au‐delà des frontières

    Conely de Leon (York U.), Transnational Filipin@ Kin Networks and Intergenerational Circulations  of  Care  and  E­‐motional  Labour /  Les  réseaux  de  parents   transnationaux philippins @ et la circulation intergénérationnelle des soins et du travail émotionnel

    Karine Geoffrion (UdeM), Transnational North-­South intimate relationships :  Narratives of   love,   (mis)communication   and   re-­unification   strategies / Les relations intimes transnationales nord-­sud : récits d’amour, (problèmes de) communication et stratégies de réunification 

     

    JA3:  Indigenous  Knowledge  Landscapes  in  Canada /  Paysage  des  connaissances autochtones au Canada, Part 4 / Partie 4 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3F]

    Craig Proulx (St Thomas U.), org.

    Janice Victor (Indigenous Peoples’ Health Research Center), From competing to complementing: Articulating the values of Indigenous healing and correctional treatment programs / De la compétition à la complémentarité : articuler   les valeurs de la guérison autochtone et des programmes de traitements correctionnels

    Michel Bouchard (U. of Northern British Columbia), Le Canadien métis : The Forgotten History of Ethnogenesis / Le Canadien métis : l’histoire oubliée de l’ethnogenèse

    Natalie Doonan (Concordia U.), Manifest Cloudberry Dreams

    Natasha-­Kim   Ferenczi   (Simon   Fraser   U.)   Going   fast: Ancestral landscapes and knowledge conservation in Talamanca / À toute vitesse: paysages ancestraux et conservation des savoirs à Talamanca

    Kathleen Buddle (U. Manitoba), Rejecting Detection: Biopolitics and Moving and Missing Aboriginal  People  on  the  Prairies /  Refuser  le  dépistage :  la  biopolitique  de  l’échec  du déplacement des autochtones dans les Prairies

     

    JA4 : Mémoire, savoir et identité / Memory, Knowledge and Identity, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session communications libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3D]

    Susanne  Kuehling  (U.  OF  Regina),  Preserving  knowledge  with  help  from  UNESCO / Préservation des connaissances grâce à l'UNESCO

    Michelle Hak Hepburn (UBC), Patenting Traditional Ecological Knowledge: A critical look at  the  Peruvian  Intellectual  Property  Law /  Brevets  sur  les  connaissances  écologiques traditionnelles : regard critique sur le droit de la propriété intellectuelle au Pérou

    Van Troi Tran (U. Laval), Library Life : the construction of historical facts / Bibliothèques : la construction de faits historiques

     

    JA5 :  Relations  humains/non‐humains /  Human  and  Non‐Human  Relations  (Session communications libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3136]

    Clint Westman (U. of Saskatchewan), Bringing Animals to the Motorhome: Cree Hunters’ Knowledge of and Communications with Moose / Apporter les  animaux à l’autocaravane : les connaissances des chasseurs Cris sur les orignaux et sur la façon de communiquer avec eux

    John  Wagner  (UBC),  Rivers of Memory and Forgetting / Rivières de la mémoire et de l’oubli

    Florence Brunois‐Pasina (CNRS), The ethno-­ethology: a new methodology of the shared social complexity / L’ethnoéthologie : une nouvelle méthodologie de la complexité  sociale partagée

    Julie Laplante (U. Ottawa), Devenir-­plante sur l’île de Java; savoir comme mouvement et repos/ Coexisting With Plants on Java Island; Knowledge as Movement and Rest

    Anne‐Marie Colpron (UdeM), Corps animés, âmes incorporées : paysages de la corporalité shipibo‐conibo/ Animated Bodies, Incorporated Souls: Landscapes of the  Shipibo­‐Conibo Corporeality

     

    JA6 : Projection de film/ Movie screening [DKN-5172]:

    C’est ma fête – Steven Turcotte (Film étudiant / Produced by student) (20 min.)

    Ritual Rhythms – Perle Mohl (Perle Mohl, 60 min, 2015)

     

    9h00 - 16h00: SÉANCE DE POSTER / POSTER SESSION

    Catherine Sabinot (Institut de recherche pour le développement), Mutations anciennes et récentes de la pêche vivrière et coutumière dans un contexte de patrimonialisation de la biodiversité et de développement minier dans le Grand-Sud de la Nouvelle-Calédonie

    Elizabeth White (U. of Concordia), Haitian Dance in Diaspora - Embodied Knowledge and Moving Histories

    Kristen Walsh (U. of Victoria), Landscapes of wind: learning weather sensitivity/Les paysages du vent ou comment se construit la sensibilité météorologique       

    Lindsay Moore (U. of British Columbia), Performing Storied Landscapes : Vancouver, Crawling, Weeping, Betting

    Liron Shani (Tel Aviv U. & Harvard U.), The 'space' between nature and culture - Anthropological perspective on the 'Open Space' in Israel

    Nicolas Saucier (York U.), Santé, normes et prise de risque dans le discours en ligne des barebackers

    Sophya Yumakulov (York U.), Experiences of vulnerable women in a prenatal education class in Calgary: An ethnographic approach

    10h30‐11h00 : Pause café/Coffee Break (ATRIUM)

    9h00
  • Jeudi Bloc 2 Avant-midi

    11:00-12:30

    JA7:  Produire  le  savoir  anthropologique  dans  des  espaces  plurilingues :  conditions  et perspectives  pour  l’anthropologie  actuelle /  Producing  Anthropological  Knowledge  in Multilingual    Areas:    Conditions    and    Perspectives    for    Today’s    Anthropology  (Session régulière / Regular Session) [Salle HYDRO-QUÉBEC]

    Francine Saillant (U. Laval) & Deirdre Meintel (UdeM), prés./chair

    Francine Saillant (U. Laval), org.

    Monica Heller (U. of Toronto), Le nationalisme institutionnel a-­t-­il des limites?/  Does Institutional Nationalism Have its Limitations?

    Noel Salazar (U. de Leuven), Traduction infidèle? Comment jeter des ponts entre les anthropologues   et   les   anthropologies   au   sein   d’une   Europe multilingue / Lost in Translation? The Challenge of Bridging Anthropologists and Anthropologies in Multilingual Europe  

    Susana   Narotzky   (U.   of   Barcelona),   La  production  du  savoir  anthropologique  et  le problème de la langue / The Issue of Language in Anthropological Knowledge Production

    Christine Jourdan (Condordia U.), Une anthropologie de passe-­murailles linguistiques / An Anthropology that Crosses Over Language Barriers

     

    JA8 :   Indigenous   Knowledges   and   Disaster   in   the   Philippines /   Connaissances autochtones  et  désastre  dans  les  Philippines,  Part  1 /  Partie  1  (Regular  Session /  Session régulière)  [DKN-3F]

    Olivier Servais (U. de Louvain) and/et Nestor Castro (U. of the Philippines-­Diliman), org.

    Nector Castro (U. of the Philippines-­Diliman), Learning from the Indigenous Peoples on Dealing with Disaster: The Case of the Philippines / Apprendre des peuples autochtones sur la façon de faire face au désastre : l’exemple des Philippines  

    Frédéric  Laugrand  (U.  Laval)  et/and  Antoine  Laugrand  (U.  Laval),  L'observation  des animaux  et  l’écoute  des  oiseaux:  comment  les  B'laans  sont  conscients  de  leur environnement et en mesure de prédire leur avenir? / Observing Animals and Listening to Birds: How the B’laans Are Aware of Their Environment and Able to Predict the Future  

    Julie  Hermesse  (U.  de  Louvain),  Adaptation of the rice culture to climate and  socio-­‐ economic changes in the Ifugao Region (Luzon, Philippines) / Adaptation de la  culture du riz  aux  changements  climatiques  et  socio-­‐économiques  dans  la  région  d’Ifugao  (Luçon, Philippines)

    Soledad Natalia Dalisay (U. of the Philippines-­‐Diliman), Engaging raging storms in  the everyday lives of people in a town in Albay, the Philippines / Faire face aux tempêtes  dans la vie quotidienne des habitants d’un village de la province d’Albay, aux Philippines 

     

    JA9:  Autochtones  en  justice  :  approches  ethnographiques  /  Indigenous  in  Court:  Ethnographical Approaches, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3E]

    Stéphanie Guyon (U. de Picardie Jules Vernes) et/and Benoît Trépied (CNRS), org. Marie Salaün (U. de Nantes), prés./chair

    Natacha Gagné (U. Laval), Ethnographie de la justice en Polynésie française : une première approche / Ethnography of Justice in French Polynesia: A First Approach

    Sébastien Grammond (U. Ottawa), L'identité autochtone en procès: les revendications des groupes sans statut du Canada / Aboriginal Identity on Trial: Claims of Canada’s Non‐Status Groups

    Fabien  Le  Bonniec  (U.  Catolica  de  Temuco,  Chile), Les  tribunaux  :  fabriques  des traditions?   Tribunal  Oral  Pénal  de  Temuco  (sud  du  Chili),  instants  d’audience /  Do Tribunals Manufacture Traditions? Temuco Oral Criminal Court (Southern Chile), Selected Excerpts From Trials

    Akuavi Adonon Viveros (U. Autónoma Metropolitana), "Porosité juridique" dans la prise en  charge  tzotzil  des  différends /  "Juridical  Porosity"  in  Tzotzil  Dispute  Management

     

    JA10 :  Family  Care  and  E-­‐motions  in  Contexts  of  Transnational  Migration /  Soins familiaux et émotions dans des contextes de migration transnationale, Part 2 / Partie 2 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3B]

    Silva, Angelica (UdeM), org.

    Émilie  Angrignon-­‐Girouard  (UdeM),  Impact  du  processus  migratoire  sur  l’idée  de  la famille  chez  de  jeunes  adultes  musulmans  en  Espagne  (Grenade)  :  transformation  des aspirations  et  visions  renouvelées  du  mariage /  Impact  of  Migration  on  Young  Muslim Adults’  Concept  of  the  Family  in  Spain  (Grenada):  Transformation  of  Aspirations  and Renewed Views of Marriage

    Angélica H. Silva (UdeM), Emotions of Colombian Transnational Families / Les émotions des familles colombiennes transnationales

    Hector  Guazon  (Saint  Louis  U.  et  U.  of  the  Philippines-­Diliman),  Economy of  Care Among Filipino Catholics in Brussels, Belgium / L’économie des soins parmi les Philippins catholiques à Bruxelles, Belgique

     

    JA11: Méthodologies et réflexivité / Methodologies and Reflexivity, Partie 1 / Part 1 (Session communications libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3D]

    Séraphin  Guy  Balla  Ndegue  (U.  Laval),  Terrain  miné  :  dilemmes  ethnographiques  et épistémologiques  d’un  chercheur  africain  dans  sa  communauté  d’origine /  Minefield: Ethnographical and Epistemological Dilemmas of an African Researcher in His Native Community

    Candice Cornet (U. of Washington), Long-­‐term Investment in Research: Juggling Family and Fieldwork over the Years in the People's Republic of China / S’engager à  long  terme dans la recherche : jongler pour concilier la vie familiale et la recherche sur le terrain au fil des années en République populaire de Chine

    Lisa Mitchell (U. of Victoria) & Marion Selfridge (U. of Victoria), “Because that’s what we do… we sit and we drink and we talk”: Stories and Storytelling among Street Involved Youth / « Parce que c’est ce que nous faisons… nous nous assoyons, nous buvons et nous parlons » : histoires et contes chez les jeunes de la rue

    Karen Bouchard (U. Laval), Stuck in the Middle: Finding and Defining One’s Place in a Filipino Field / Coincé au milieu : trouver et définir son rôle dans un terrain aux Philippines

     

    JA12 : Urban Issues / Enjeux urbains (Invited Session / Session communications libres) [DKN-3136]

    Wynn Coates (U. of Alberta), The Promise of the Encounter and Attending to Practice: Things  Latent,  Things  Made  and  Things  Different /  La  promesse  de  la  rencontre  et  la participation à la pratique : ce qui est latent, ce qui a été fait, ce qui a changé

    Jennifer Shaw (Simon Fraser U.), Transnational Youths’ Narratives of Ambivalence and Resilience:  Family  Separation,  Migration,  and  Reunification /  Récits  de  jeunes  migrants transnationaux  sur  l’ambivalence  et  la  résilience :  la  séparation,  la  migration  et  la réunification familiales

    Waren  Clarke  (U.  of  Guelph),  Learning  difficulties  among  at-­‐risk  youth  in  Toronto / Difficultés d’apprentissage chez les jeunes à risque de Toronto

    Steffan Igor Ayora-­‐Diaz (U. Autónoma de Yucatán), Culinary Technology and Affect: The Mediation of Yucatecan Identity / Technologie culinaire et affect : la médiation de l’identité yucatèque

     

    JA13 : Multi-­Disciplinary Approaches to Feminist Research: Epistemology, Theory  and Pedagogy / Des approches multidisciplinaires à la recherche féministe : épistémologie, théorie, pédagogie (Round Table / Table ronde) [DKN-1245]

    Pauline Aucoin, org.

    Martha Radice (Dalhousie U.), prés./chair

    Julie Beaulieu (U. Laval), Cyborg, Feminism, and Images in Lynn Hershman Leeson's Films / Le cyborg, le féminisme et les images dans l’œuvre de Lynn Hershman Leeson

    Caroline  Desbiens  (U.  Laval),  Women's  Leadership  in  Native  Friendship  Centres  in Quebec / Le leadership des femmes autochtones dans les Centre d’amitié autochtones du Québec

     

    JA14: La logique du tiers-inclus, dominante dans les cosmologies inuit et taoïste, domine-t-elle aussi dans les cosmologies des peuples autochtones voisins de la Chine ou originaires d'Asie, à commencer par ceux qui ont une tradition animiste et chamaniste? / Is the Principle of the Included Middle - Dominant in the Inuit and Taoist Cosmologies - Also Present in the Cosmologies of the Indigenous Peoples of Asia or Living Near China, Namely Those With Animistic and Shamanistic Traditions? (Table ronde / Round Table) [DKN-3116]

    Bernard Saladin d’Anglure (U. Laval), org.

    Bernard Saladin d'Anglure (U. Laval), La logique inuit du tiers-inclus et ses  affinités asiatiques : une clef pour repenser les socio-cosmologies animistes et chamaniques ?

    Mes recherches ont commencé chez les Inuit du Nunavik (1956), j’y ai étudié l’incidence de l’éponymie sur la parenté et la socialisation inversée des enfants dans les tâches de l’autre sexe jusqu’à la puberté, remettant en cause l’approche classique de la parenté. J’ai découvert aussi l’existence des sipiniit, bébés présumés avoir changé de sexe en naissant. Puis à Igloolik (Nunavut,1971-) où j’ai rencontré des aînés, éduqués avant la christianisation et d’anciens chamanes. Environ 2% des individus y sont sipiniit. Une femme sipiniq me raconta ses souvenirs intra-utérins de mâle. Je découvris aussi le travestissement des chamanes, selon le sexe d’un esprit auxiliaire dominant. Suivirent des missions comparatives avec Françoise Morin en Sibérie (1990-93) et en Amazonie péruvienne (1994-), pour y étudier  chamanisme et genre. En 2014 je découvre que mon modèle de socio-cosmologie inuit est proche de celui du Qi/Yin/Yang taoïste. 

    Louis‐Jacques Dorais (U. Laval) 

    Anna Ghiglione (UdeM)

    Frédéric Laugrand (U. Laval) 

    Aurélie Maire (U. Laval)

     

    JA15 : Projection de film / Movie screening [DKN-5172]:

    Dory – Mélanie Lamontagne Lopez, Laurence Lambert Côté, Andréanne Ménard (film étudiant / produced by student) (20 min.)

    Healthy People Beautiful Life : Maya Healers of Belize – J. B. Waldram (J. B. Waldram, 46 min, 2015)

     

    12h30‐14h00 : Dîner du Réseau des femmes / Women’s net work lunch  [Alphonse-Desjardins-4512]

    11h00
  • Jeudi Bloc Après-midi

     14:00-15:30

    JP1: Indigenous Knowledges and Disaster in the Philippines / Connaissances autochtones et désastre aux Philippines (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3F]

    Olivier Servais (U. de Louvain) et/and Nestor Castro (U. of the  Philippines-Diliman), org.

    Lou-Angeli  Ocampo (U. de Liège),  Can Cultural Theory be more cultural?:  Integrating indigenous  knowledge  on  risk  perception  studies  from  a  geographic  perspective /  La théorie culturelle peut-­elle être plus culturelle? : intégration des connaissances autochtones aux études sur la perception du risque selon une perspective géographique

    Angelito Nunag (U. of the Philippines-Diliman), Learning from the Indigenous  Peoples on Dealing with Disaster: The Case of the Philippines / Apprendre des peuples autochtones sur la façon de faire face au désastre : l’exemple des Philippines

    Kerby  Alvarez  (U.  of  the  Philippines‐Diliman),  Los Terremotos de Manila:  Recorded Earthquakes   and   Local   Responses /   Les   tremblements   de   terre   de   Manille :   séismes enregistrés et réponses locales 

     

    JP2 : Femme et subjectivation en islam : De Téhéran à Montréal en passant par Istanbul et  Dakar /  Women  and  Subjectification  in  Islam:  From  Tehran  to  Montreal,  Including Istanbul and Dakar (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3B]

    Abdelwahed Mekki-Berrada (U. Laval), org.

    Ghayda Hassan (UQAM), La femme musulmane québécoise entre obscurantisme religieux et fantasme catho-­laïque : perspectives de jeunes québécois(es) / Quebec’s Muslim Women Between Religious Obscurantism  and  Secular-Catholic Fantasy: Perspectives of Young Quebecers

    Muriel Gomez-Perez (U. Laval), Générations de prêcheuses à Dakar et à Ouagadougou  et stratégies d’actions / Generations of Women Preachers in Dakar and Ouagadougou,  and Action Strategies

    Abdelwahed Mekki-Berrada (U. Laval), Perspectives des ‘alimat  ("femmes-imams")  sur les relations maritales à Mumbai, en Inde / Perspectives of   ‘Alimat  (female imams) on Marital Relations in Mumbai, India

    Shirin Abdelmolaeï (U. Laval), Beyond liberating  Muslim  women:  The  politics  of  veiling, Muslim fashion  and  the  reconstruction  of  new  forms  of  femininities / Au-delà de la libération de la femme musulmane : politique du voile, mode musulmane et reconstruction de nouvelles formes de féminité

     

    JP3 : Revisiting the Role of Anthropologist as the Starting Point for Anthropological Investigation / Réexamen du rôle de l’anthropologue en tant que point de départ des recherches anthropologiques (Regular session / Session régulière) [DKN-3D]

    Rhiannon Mosher (York U.), org.

    Jennifer Long (Wilfrid Laurier U.), chair/prés.

    Lauren Harding (UBC), Balancing Mental Illness, Ethnographic Research, and a Backpack: Hiking and Healing with Tourists on the West Coast Trail / Trouver l’équilibre entre la maladie mentale, la recherche ethnographique et un sac à dos : randonnée et guérison en compagnie de touristes sur la Piste de la côte Ouest

    Elisabeth Le (U. Alberta), Engaging with arts and anthropology / Contribuer aux arts et à l’anthropologie

    Jennifer Long  (Wilfrid Laurier U.),  Landscapes of Belonging: Focusing on the Spatial Experiences of the Ethnographer as Ethnographic Practice / Paysages  de l’appartenance : envisager l’expérience spatiale de l’ethnographe comme une pratique ethnographique

    Pierre Maranda (U. Laval), The Anthropologist As Catalyst : North Malaitans' (Solomon Islands) ethnography of their anthropologists, and native accounts of significant daily events in home villages / L’anthropologue en tant que catalyseur : ethnographie par des Malaitans du Nord (Îles   Salomon)   de   leurs   anthropologues et récits autochtones d’événements quotidiens majeurs dans leur village natal

    Rhiannon Mosher  (York  U.),  “You speak such good Dutch…!” Locating and navigating tensions in the field of national belonging / « Vous parlez si bien le hollandais…! » Repérer et gérer les tensions dans le domaine de l’appartenance nationale

    JP4: Landscapes of Inuit Voices  / Portraits de voix inuites (Invited Session / Session communications libres) [DKN-3136]

    Caroline Hervé (U. of Alaska Fairbanks), “We just help each other.” Leadership and cooperation in Nunavik and Alaskan Inuit/ « Nous ne faisons que nous entraider. » Leadership et coopération au Nunavik et chez les Inuits de l’Alaska

    Louis-Jacques Dorais (U. Laval), An Inuit Leader’s Life Told as a Shamanic Quest / La vie d’un dirigeant inuit racontée sous forme de quête chamanique

    Aurélie Maire (U. Laval),  Dessiner, c’est parler » : Représenter et partager la culture Inuit dans les arts graphiques au Nunavut (Artique   Canadien) /   “Drawing Is Speaking:” Representing and Sharing Inuit Culture Through Graphic Arts in Nunavut (Canadian Arctic)

    Katrin Simon-Sakurai (U. Laval), A Yup’ik Concept of Noise / Le concept du bruit chez les Yup’ik

     

    JP5 :  Méthodologies et réflexivité / Methodologies and Reflexivity, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session communication libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3116]

    Benjamin Amaya (Dalhousie U.), Using the concept of culture in an intercultural communication course / Exploiter le concept de culture dans un cours de communication interculturelle

    Michael Connors Jackman  (Memorial U. of Newfoundland),  Cruising Surveillance: Digital  Data  Collection  and  Ethnographic  Methods /  Surveillance  mobile : collecte  de données numériques et méthodes ethnographiques

    Christine Elsey (U. of the Fraser Valley), Objective Versus Subjective Points of View and the Problems of Experiential Loss and Forgetting / Points de vue objectifs et subjectifs sur la question de la perte et de l’oubli empiriques

    Loïc Robichon (UdeM), La bande dessinée, une forme renouvelée de la connaissance anthropologique / Comic Books as a New Form of Anthropological Knowledge

     

    JP6: Medical Anthropology / Anthropologie médicale, Part 1 / Partie 1 (Invited Session / Session communications libres) [DKN-3110]

    Kathleen Inglis (Simon Fraser U.), “Evaluation” of Evaluation: The Politics of “Success” in HIV/AIDS Prevention /  « Évaluation » de l’évaluation : politique du « succès » dans la prévention du VIH/sida

    Deborah Simpson (U. of Regina), Religious responses to HIV&AIDS in South  Africa / Réponses religieuses au VIH/sida en Afrique du Sud

    Eve Dubé (Centre de recherche du CHU),  L’hésitation  à  la  vaccination:  perspectives anthropologiques / Hesitating to Vaccinate: Anthropological Perspectives

    Maryline Vivion (U. Laval), Internet et l’hésitation à la vaccination / Hesitating to Vaccinate and the Internet

     

    JP7: Landscapes of Knowledge: Teaching Athropology in Canada Today / Paysages des connaissances : enseigner l’anthropologie au Canada de nos jours (Round Table / Table ronde) [DKN-3E]

    Maggie Cummings (U. of Toronto) and/et Karen McGarry (McMaster U.), org.

    Karen McGarry (McMaster U.), chair/prés.

    Rita Henderson  (U. of Calgary)

    Mary‐Lee Mulholland (Mount Royal U.)

    Julia Murphy (Kwantlen Polytechnic U.)

    Petra Rethmann  (McMaster U.)

    Pamela Downe (U. of Saskatchewan)

    Udo Krautwurst (U. of Prince Edward Island)

     

    JP8 : The Global Practice of Anthropology / La pratique de l’anthropologie à l’échelle mondiale (Round Table / Table ronde) [DKN-1245]

    WCAA Sponsored Session/Séance parrainnée par le WCAA

    Lorne Holyoak (Carleton U.), org.

    Lorne Holyoak (Carleton U.)

    Monica Heller (U. of Toronto)

    Marie-­Françoise Guédon (U. d’Ottawa)

    Deirdre Meintel (UdeM)

    Noel Dyck (Simon Fraser U.)

    Noel Salazar ( U. Louvain)

     

    JP9 : Projection de film / Movie screening [DKN-5172]:

    Les Soies – Alex Saulnier (Film étudiant / produced by student) (20 min.)

    Le  temps  que  prennent les bâteaux – Johanne Fournier (Johanne Fournier, 55 min, 2011)

    15h30-16h00: Pause café/Coffee Break  (ATRIUM)

     

    JP10 : 16 h : Réarticuler le politique : vers de nouveaux paysages sociaux / 4:00 p.m.: Rearticulating Politics:   Towards New Social Landscapes (Plénière   CASCA / CASCA Plenary) [Salle HYDRO-QUÉBEC]

    Natacha Gagné (U. Laval) and Sabrina Doyon (U. Laval), chair/prés.

    Charles Menzies (U. of British Columbia), Droits, titre et souveraineté autochtones : les anthropologues ont-ils un rôle à jouer? / Indigenous Rights, Title and Sovereignty: Is There a Place for Anthropologists?

    Michel Naepels (EHESS), Les paysages ordinaires de l’incertitude / Ordinary Landscapes of Uncertainty

    Susana Narotzky  (U.  of  Barcelona), La crise au quotidien. Vivre et penser l’économie politique  autrement /  The everyday crisis. Experiencing and thinking political economy otherwise

    Marie-France Labrecque (U. Laval), Commentatrice/Discussant

    14h00

Vendredi 15 mai / Friday May 15th

  • Vendredi Bloc Avant-midi 1

     9:00-10:30

     

    VA1 : Constitution historique du sujet politique autochtone et projets de souveraineté / Historical Constitution of the  Indigenous Political Subject and Sovereignty Projects (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3E]

     

    Natacha Gagné (U. Laval), org.

    Martin Hébert (U. Laval), Un fédéralisme autochtone au Mexique? Mises en récits des rapports avec l’État central, projets autonomistes et négociation des souverainetés au Chiapas et au Guerrero / Indigenous Federalism in Mexico? Narratives  of the Relations With the Central Government, Autonomist Projects and Sovereignty Negociations in Chiapas and Guerrero

    Maria Salaün (U. de Nantes), Portée et limites du « cadre national » pour comprendre la participation politique autochtone : une comparaison entre territoires français du Pacifique (Nouvelle-Calédonie/Polynésie française) / Scope and Limits of the “National Framework” to Understand Indigenous Political Participation: Comparison of Two French Pacific Territories (New Caledonia/French Polynesia)

    Natacha Gagné (U. Laval), La France dans le Pacifique : enfermement ou opportunité pour les populations autochtones? / France in the Pacific: Imprisonment or Opportunity for the Indigenous Population?

    Eve Desrochers-Maheux (U. Laval), S’associer pour se donner un espace de parole et « avoir sa part » : les points de vue de jeunes Kanak / Working Together to Create a Forum and “Get One’s Share”: Viewpoints of Young Kanaks

     

    VA2 : Reconfiguring the Biosocial: Embodied Environments, Plasticity and Modes of Interdisciplinarity in the Life Sciences and Anthropology / Reconfigurer le biosocial  : environnements incarnés, plasticité et modes d’interdisciplinarité des sciences de la vie et de l’anthropologie (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3B]

    Kristin Flemons (McGill University) and/et Stephanie Lloyd (Université Laval), org.

    Stephanie Lloyd: Chair/Prés.– discussant/commentatrice

    Kritin Flemons (McGill U.), Picturing epigenetics: ethnographic snapshots of a field becoming / Imaginer l’épigénétique : photographies ethnographiques d’un domaine en émergence

    Scott Phelps (U. Laval), Cold Cuts: Preparing Life and Death at a Psychiatric Brain Bank / Froides incisions : préparer la vie et la mort dans une banque de cerveaux atteints de troubles psychiatriques

    Maurizo Meloni (Institute for Advanced Studies), Understanding the 'social' at the time of soft-inheritance / Compréhension du « social » au temps de l’héritage épigénétique

    Megan Warin (U. of Adelaide), Biohabitus: Enfolding epigenetics in and out of bodies / Biohabitus : intégrer l’épigénétique à l’intérieur et à l’extérieur des corps

     

    VA3 : On the road to paradise: Peripheral visions, unorthodox iconographies / La route vers le paradis : visions périphériques et iconographies non orthodoxes (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3D]

    Simona Bealcovschi (UdeM) et/and Luke Fleming (UdeM), org.

    Kevin Tuite (UdeM), chair/prés.

    Simona Bealcovschi (UdeM), Iconographies cloisonnées du totalitarisme communiste roumain / Partitioned Iconographies of Romanian Communist Totalitariarism

    Melanie Dean (Concordia U.), ‘This is not a Buddha’: disciplinary technologies and problems of representation in Sri Lankan Buddhism / « Ceci n’est pas un Bouddha » : technologies disciplinaires et problèmes reliés à la représentation dans le bouddhisme sri lankais

    Kevin Tuite (UdeM), Image-mediated diffusion of the cults of Sts George and Eustace in the Caucasus / La diffusion d’images médiatiques dans le culte de saint Georges et de saint Eustache dans le Caucase

    Luke Fleming (UdeM), Aniconographic Regimes and their Doubles / Les régimes aniconographiques et leurs doubles

    James Slotta(U. of California-San Diego), Transient visions: Revelation and the temporality of iconography in Papua New Guinea / Visions passagères : la découverte et la temporalité de l’iconographie en Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée

     

    VA4 : Paysages de la citoyenneté : Droits, reconnaissance et (in)égalités sociales / Citizenship Landscapes: Rights, Recognition and Social (In)Egualities (Session régulière  / Regular Session) [DKN-3136]

    Alexis Martig and/et Alfredo Ramirez-Villagra (U. Laval), org.

    Agnès Blais (U. Laval), Revendications des citoyens pour une justice sociale et civique dans les manifestations d'oppositions politiques à Moscou / Public Demand for Social and Civic Justice Following Political Opposition Protests in Moscow

    Alferdo Ramirez-Villagra (U. Laval), Citoyenneté et pratique religieuse dans deux quartiers pluriculturels / Citizenship and Religious Practice in Two Multicultural Neighbourhoods

    Benoît Éthier (U. Laval), Repenser la citoyenneté dans un contexte autochtone : réflexions à partir d’expériences menées auprès des Atikamekw Nehirowisiwok / Rethinking Citizenship Among Indigenous Peoples: Reflections Based on Experiments Conducted With the Atikamekw Nehirowisiwok

    Alexis Martig (U. Laval), Citoyenneté, luttes sociales et inégalités en milieu rural au Brésil / Citizenship, Social Struggles and Inequalities in Rural Brazil

     

    Karines Bates (UdeM), discussant /commentatrice

     

    VA5 : Contemporary Landscapes of Difference. A Critical Assessment of Keywords / Paysages contemporains de la différence. Une évaluation critique des mots clés, Part  1 / Partie 1 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3116]

    Phillip Rousseau (UdeM) et/and Marie-Claude Haince (U. of the Wiwatersrand), org

    Simon Latendresse (UdeM), Same Difference: How to Think Difference in Sameness / La même différence : comment penser la différence dans la similitude

    Antoine Trussart (UdeM),  “Faire de nécessité vertu”: Social Mixing as a Heuristic Concept for Urban Studies / « Faire de nécessité vertu » : la mixité sociale en tant que notion heuristique pour les études urbaines  

    Elisabeth Tutschek et Sarah Proewrock (UdeM), Cultural Translation as a Travelling Concept: The Translational Turn on Either Side of the Atlantic and Cutting Across / La translation culturelle en tant que principe itinérant : le virage de translation des deux côtés de l’Atlantique et sa traversée  

    Phillip Rousseau (UdeM), On Diversity’s Gaze. Interrogating the Contemporary Will to Cultural Awareness / Un regard sur la diversité. Étude des liens entre la volonté contemporaine et la sensibilité culturelle

     

    VA6 : Stratégies de retour des données de recherche : transmission de la mémoire et dialogue interculturel / Research Data Return Strategies: Transmission of Memory and Intercultural Dialogue, Partie 1 / Part 1 (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3110]

    Robert Crépeau (UdeM) and Antonella Tassinari (UdeM), org. – prés./chair

    Esther Jean Langdon (U. Federal de Santa Cataria), 40 years later: Challenges facing the return of ethnographic material to Siona communities in Colombia / 40 ans plus tard : les défis soulevés par le retour de matériel ethnographique aux communautés de Siona en Colombie

    Frédéric Laugrand (U. Laval) and Olivier Servais (U. de Louvain), La transmission des savoirs sur un terrain miné. Rencontre manquée avec les Ayta de Sitio Target (Pinatubo, Philippines) / Knowledge Transmission  on Very Dangerous Ground: Missed Encounter With the Ayta of Sitio Target (Pinatubo, Philippines)

    Enrique Pilco (UdeM), La patrimonialisation des hymnes liturgiques en quechua  De la pénombre à la lumière / Patrimonialization of Liturgical Hymns in Quechua: From Darkness to  Light 

    Antonella Tassinari (UdeM), Mémoires de l’Oyapock :  entre les réseaux autochtones et virtuels de transmission des savoirs / Memories of the Oyapock: Between Indigenous and Virtual Networking of Knowledge Transmission

    Marie-Pierre Bousquet (UdeM), Commentatrice/Discussant

     

    VA7 : Medical Anthropology / Anthropologie médicale, Part 2 / Partie 2 (Invited Session / Session communications libres) [DKN-3C]

    Megan Graham (Carleton U.), Those who wander, those who walk: Negotiating the meaning of movement in long-term care / Ceux qui errent, ceux qui marchent : discussion sur le sens du mouvement dans les soins de longue durée  

    Julien Simard (INRS), Du vieillissement actif à la bonne mort en soins palliatifs : la responsabilité de soi chez les personnes âgées / From Active Ageing to a Peaceful Death Under Palliative Care: Being Responsible for Oneself as an Elderly Person

    Thomas Elijah Herington (U. of Ottawa), New Landscapes of Death and Dying: Being-Towards-Death and the Right to Die / Nouveaux paysages de la mort et du mourant : la mort imminente et le droit de mourir

    Rachel Phillips Hall (U. of Saskatchewan), 'Catching' Chronicity: Making Sense of Strategic Social Suffering among the Q'eqchi Maya of Belize / « Attraper » la chronicité : donner un sens à la souffrance sociale stratégique chez les Q'eqchi mayas du Belize

     

    VA8 : Questions autochtones / Indigenous Issues, Partie 1 / Part 1 (Session communications libres  / Invited Session) [DKN-1245]

    Françoise Morin (U. Lyon II), La route de la discorde (Pucallpa-Cruzeiro do Sul) ou l’affrontement de deux conceptions de la nature / The Road to Discord (Pucallpa-Cruzeiro do Sul) or the Clash of Two Perspectives of Nature

    Elizabeth Hagestedt (U. of Victoria), The Evolution of Online Representation: Examples from South American Indigenous Movements / L’évolution de la représentation en ligne : exemples des mouvements autochtones en Amérique du Sud

    Lynne Phillips (Memorial U.), Fault Lines in the Landscape: Buen Vivir and Feminism / Failles dans le paysage : Buen Vivir et le féminisme

    Alvaro Bello (U. de la Frontera), Territory, memory and landscape in the process of indigenous occupation of the Andean valleys of Araucanía (Chile) / Territoire, mémoire et paysage dans le processus d’occupation autochtone des vallées des Andes dans la région d’Araucanie (Chili)

    José Pimenta (U. of Brazilia), Développement et peuples autochtones dans l’ouest amazonien : le « gouvernement de la forêt » et les paradoxes du « développement durable » / Development and Indigenous Peoples in Western Amazonia: The “Forest Government” and the Paradoxes of “Sustainable Development”  

     

    VA9 : Projection de film / Movie screening [DKN-5172]:

    Transit de l’argent – Laurence Giguère et Claudia Richard (Film étudiant / Produced by student) (20 min.)

    Jamu Stories – Julie Laplante (64 min.)

     

    9h00 - 16h00: SÉANCE DE POSTER / POSTER SESSION

    Catherine Sabinot (Institut de recherche pour le développement), Mutations anciennes et récentes de la pêche vivrière et coutumière dans un contexte de patrimonialisation de la biodiversité et de développement minier dans le Grand-Sud de la Nouvelle-Calédonie

    Elizabeth White (U. of Concordia), Haitian Dance in Diaspora - Embodied Knowledge and Moving Histories

    Kristen Walsh (U. of Victoria), Landscapes of wind: learning weather sensitivity/Les paysages du vent ou comment se construit la sensibilité météorologique       

    Lindsay Moore (U. of British Columbia), Performing Storied Landscapes : Vancouver, Crawling, Weeping, Betting

    Liron Shani (Tel Aviv U. & Harvard U.), The 'space' between nature and culture - Anthropological perspective on the 'Open Space' in Israel

    Nicolas Saucier (York U.), Santé, normes et prise de risque dans le discours en ligne des barebackers

    Sophya Yumakulov (York U.), Experiences of vulnerable women in a prenatal education class in Calgary: An ethnographic approach

    10h30-11h00 : Pause café/Coffee Break  (ATRIUM)

    9h00
  • Vendredi Bloc Avant-midi 2

     11:00-12:30

     

    VA10 : Marc-Adélard Tremblay et l’anthropologie de la santé aujourd’hui / Marc‑Adélard Tremblay and Medical  Anthropology Today (Session régulière  / Regular Session) [DKN-3F]

    Raymond Massé (U. Laval), prés./ chair.

    James B. Waldram (U. of Saskatchewan), Does Indigenous Healing ‘work’? An Anthropological Perspective / Les pratiques de guérison autochtones sont-elles efficaces? Une perspective anthropologique

    Sylvie Fortin (UdeM), L’hôpital comme révélateur du social : cosmopolitisme et logiques plurielles/ Hospitals as  Indicators of Social Values: Cosmopolitanism and Plural Logics

    Gilles Bibeau (UdeM), Épidémiologie psychiatrique et anthropologie : entre tension et complicité/ Psychiatric Epidemiology and Anthropology: Between Tension and Afinity

    Janice Graham (Dalhousie U.), Is faster always better? ‘Urgent’ health technologies and collaboratory capitalism / Le plus rapide est-il le mieux? Technologies en soins de santé d'urgence et capitalisme de collaboration

     

    VA11 : STREAMLINING COMPLEXITY IN INDIA, CHINA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA. Delights and hazards of writing for a broad audience / Rationalisation de la complexité en Inde, en Chine et en Asie du Sud-Est. Plaisirs et risques d'écrire pour un vaste lectorat (Regular  Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3E]

    Jean Michaud (U. Laval), Org

    Jean Michaud (U. Laval), 'Look East and go West’! Encoding coherence in a fragmented ethnoscape on Asia’s borderlands / « Regardez à l'est, mais allez vers l'ouest! » Coder la cohérence de paysages ethniques fragmentés dans les zones frontalières de l'Asie

    Margaret B. Swain (U. of California at Davis), Parsing the Palimpsest of Southwest China’s Minority Nationalities as Ethnic / Indigenous Societies Through Time and Space/ Analyse temporelle et spatiale du palimpseste que sont les nations minoritaires du sud-ouest de la Chine en tant que sociétés autochtones

    Meenaxi Barkataki-Ruscheweyh (Vrie U. of Amsterdam), On reconciling the wish to be modern with the need to be "tribal" in the ‘Seven Sister States’ of Northeast India / De la réconciliation du désir de modernité et du besoin de « tribalisme » dans les Seven Sister States du nord-est de l'Inde

    Sarah Turner (McGill U.), The Hmong voices project : Challenges and rewards of working with and talking about a small social enterprise in upland northern Vietnam to preserve local oral histories / Le projet des voix Hmong : les enjeux et récompenses de travailler avec et de parler d’une petite entreprise sociale dans les hautes terres du Nord du Vietnam afin de préserver les histoires orales locales

     

    VA12 : Stratégies de retour des données de recherche : transmission de la mémoire et dialogue interculturel / Research Data Return Strategies: Transmission of Memory and Intercultural Dialogue, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3110]

    Robert Crépeau (UdeM) et/and Antonella Tassinari (UdeM), org – prés./ org – chair

    Marie-Pierre Bousquet (UdeM), La recherche exposée: une expérience de restitution des connaissances chez les Algonquins du Québec / Exposed Research: Knowledge Restitution Among the Algonquins of Quebec

    Robert Crépeau  (UdeM), La contribution de Vicente Fokâe Fernandez aux Études Gé et Bororo. La transmission de la mémoire de l’Ogotemmêli de Xapecó/ Vicente Fokâe Fernandez's Contribution to Studies on the Gé and Bororo, Memory Sharing Among the Ogotemmêli of Xapecó

    Ingrid Hall (UdeM), Patrimonialiser les patates natives au Pérou, des parcelles aux banques de semences/ Patrimonialization of Native Peruvian Potatoes, From Plots of Land to Seed Banks

    Annick Hernandez (UdeM), Le CyberPointDeVue : un outil de transfert de données immatérielles et d’appropriation des connaissances / CyberPointDeVue: A Tool for Virtual Data Transfer and Knowledge Appropriation

     

    Frédéric Laugrand (U. Laval), commentateur/discussant

     

    VA13 : Changing Languages in Changing Landscapes: Theorizing Language Revitalization in Urban and Diasporic Contexts / Langues et paysages en évolution : élaboration de théories sur la revitalisation de la langue en contextes urbains et diasporiques (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3D]

    Sarah Shulist (MacEwan U.) et/and Jenanne Ferguson (U. of Nevada at Reno), org.

    Jenny Davis (U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Strange Bedfellows: Multilingual Dynamics in Urban Indian Spaces / Drôles d’associés : dynamiques multilingues dans les espaces urbains de l'Inde

    Jenanne Ferguson (U. of Nevada at Reno), Doroobo D’okkuskaj, Hello Yakutsk: new spaces for Sakha in the city / Doroobo D’okkuskaj, Hello Yakutsk : nouveaux espaces en ville pour Sakha

    Sarah Shulist (MacEwan U.), Creating Urbanity in the Amazon: Ideological Barriers to Language Revitalization / Créer une dimension urbaine en Amazonie : barrières idéologiques à la revitalisation des langues

    Donna Patrick (Carleton U.), Language Revitalization and Urban Inuit literacies: Objects, Migration and Transcontextual Knowledge Production / Revitalisation de la langue et alphabétisation des Inuits en milieu urbain : objectifs, migration et production de connaissances transcontextuelles

    Mela Sarkar (McGill U.), "Nigglings about diaspora": how does a brown researcher from a white university fit into an Indigenous language revitalization project? / « Remarques tatillonnes sur la diaspora » : quelle est la place d'un chercheur noir travaillant pour une université à majorité blanche dans un projet de revitalisation des langues autochtones?

    Jenanne Ferguson (U. of Nevada at Reno), Discussant/commentatrice

     

    VA14 : Contemporary Landscapes of Difference. A Critical Assessment of Keywords / Paysages de différence contemporains. Évaluation critique des mots clés, Part 2 / Partie 2 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3116]

    Phillip Rousseau (UdeM) and/et Marie-Claude Haince (U. of the Wiwatersrand), org.

    Rosaria Maria Tagliente (UdeM), The Concept of Pluralism in Sociology of Religion and the Time Limits of its Use / Concept de pluralité en sociologie des religions et limites temporelles de son application

    Géraldine Mossière (UdeM), “Spiritual but not Religious”: What’s in a Word? / « Spirituel mais pas religieux » : le poids des mots

    Marie-Claude Haince (U. of the Witwatersrand), Religiously Secular or Where Secularism and Multiculturalism Meet / Religieusement laïc, ou la rencontre entre la laïcité et le multiculturalisme

    Leïla Benhadjoudja, (UQÀM), Islamophobia between Religious Intolerance and Cultural Racism: Some Theoretical Debates / L'Islamophobie, entre l’intolérance religieuse et le racisme culturel : quelques débats théoriques

     

    VA15 : Questions autochtones / Indigenous Issues, Partie 2 / Part 2 (Session communications libres / Invited session) [DKN-3B]

    Marie-Françoise Guédon (U. Ottawa), Lucie Marie-Mai DuFresne (U. Ottawa) et/and Angélique Tardivel (U. Ottawa), Mythes et matrlinéarité dans trois sociétés amérindiennes / Myths and Matrilineality in Three Aboriginal Societies

    Brian Thom (U. of Victoria), Googling Indigenous Kamchatka / Googler le Kamtchatka autochtone

    Maureen Bracewell (Capilano U.), Decolonizing Pedagogy in the Anthropology Classroom: Preliminary Steps by way of a  Faculty Learning Community / Approche à la décolonisation pédagogique dans les cours d'anthropologie : premiers pas menés par une communauté d'apprentissage

    Ebba Olofsson (Condordia U. & Champlain college), Gender Inequality in Swedish Legislation of Sámi Reindeer Herding / Inégalité entre les genres dans la législation suédoise sur l'élevage de rennes chez  les Samis

     

    VA16 : Questions d’Islam / Islamic Issues (Session communications libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3136]

    Elaine Mcllwraith (U. of Western Ontario), “Related” Narratives of Muslim Spain: Decolonizing ethnography through complicating difference / Récits « apparentés » sur l'Espagne musulmane : décolonisation de l’ethnographie par une divergence complexe

    Jean-Michel Landry (UC Berkeley), Le «tournant éthique» à l’épreuve du droit chiite / The "Ethical Turn" Facing  Shiite Law

    Fatemeh Mohammadi (Carleton U.), Identity Performance of Muslim Women in Canada: The case of the hijab / Comment les femmes musulmanes du Canada manifestent leur identité : le cas du hijab

     

    VA17 : Projection de film / Movie screening [DKN-5172]:

    Menu cannibale  - Antoine Laugrand et Sarah Bourdages-Duclot (Film étudiant / Produced by student) (20 min.)

    Sound of the Drum and the Maestro – Natasha Pravaz (Natasha Pravaz, 71 min, 2014)

     

    12 h 30 / 12:30 p.m. : AGM CASCA [DKN-1C]

    14 h / 2:00 p.m. : Départ vers le Musée de la civilisation / Departure for the Musée de la Civilisation

    15 h 30 / 3:30 p.m. : Réception Weaver-Tremblay / Weaver-Tremblay Reception

    17 h 45 / 5:45: p.m. : Embarquement pour le souper-croisière sur le Louis-Joliet / Boarding for the dinner cruise on the Louis-Joliet

    11h00

Samedi 16 mai / Saturday May 16th

  • Samedi Bloc 1 Avant-midi

     9:00-10:30

     

    SA1 : Creative Landscapes of Knowledge:  Audio/Visual Approaches and Ethics /  Paysages de création des connaissances : Approches audio/visuelles et éthiques, Part 1 / Partie 1 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3D]

    Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier (U. of Victoria) et/and Karoline Truchon (Concordia U.), org.

    Martha Radice (Dalhousie U.), Touch and the city / Le toucher et la ville

    Sarah  Fletcher  (Royal  Roads  U.),  Thinking  Spaces  in  Research  with  youth:  The  value  of arts based methods / Lieux de réflexion dans la recherche auprès des jeunes : la valeur des méthodes axées sur les arts

    Maryse Morin (UNI), Ce qui circule entre nous / What Circulates Among Us

    Karoline Truchon (Concordia U.), The anthropologist as a community mobilizer: theorizing audio/visual methods as triggers of engagement / L’anthropologue en tant que mobilisateur   de   la   communauté :   théorisation   des   méthodes   audiovisuelles   comme déclencheurs d’engagement

    Soledad  Martinez  Rodriguez  (U.  College  London),  Walking  the  walk  through  ‘interviewworkshop’ / Faire un pas dans la bonne direction grâce à un « atelier d’entrevue »

     

    SA2:  Beyond  the  binary:  New  landscapes  of  multilingualism /  Au‐delà  de  l’aspect binaire :  nouveaux  portraits  du  multilinguisme,  Part  1 /  Partie 1  (Regular  Session /  Session régulière) [DKN-3B]

    Christine Jourdan (Concordia U.) and Kate Riley (Fordham U.), org.

    Arthur  Michael  Vermy,  (American  U.  of  Beirut),  Multilinguistic  maneuvers:  Are  you game? / Manœuvres multilingues : oserez-vous?

    Patricia  Lamarre,  (UdeM),  Clins  d'œil  bilingues  et  parlers  bilingues  et  multilingues / creativity and transgression in language practices

    Sarah  Shulist  (MacEwan  U.),  Making  space  for  fun?  Multilingualism,  Identity,  and  Playful Performance  in  the  Northwest  Amazon /  Faire  place  au  plaisir?  Multilinguisme,  identité  et performances ludiques dans le nord-ouest de l’Amazonie

    Cecile  Vigouroux  (Simon  Fraser  U.),  Humour  urbain  ou  humour  français  tout  court?  / Stand-­‐up comedy French style 

     

    SA3 : Knowledges of Landscapes: Differential Chronotopes and the Experience, Representation, and Meanings of Land / Connaissances des paysages : Les chronotopes différentiels et l’expérience, la représentation et la signification des terres (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3136]

    Nicola Mooney (U. of the Fraser Valley), org.

    Pauline McKenzie  Aucoin  (Concordia  U.),  Order  and  Alterity:  Place  Symbolism  and Politics in 18th Century France / Ordre et altérité : le symbolisme du lieu et la politique au 18e siècle en France

    Eric S.  Henry  (Saint Mary’s U.),  Walls of Words: Languages and Landscape in Urban China / Des murs de mots : langues et paysages en Chine urbaine

    Jean Mitchell (U. of Prince Edward Island), Landscapes of Loss in Erromango, Vanuatu / Portraits de la perte à Erromango, Vanuatu

    Nicola Mooney (U. of the Fraser Valley), Punjabi Landscapes, Contentious Nostalgias, and the Times and Spaces of Jat Sikh Identity / Paysages du Pendjab, nostalgies controversées, époques et espaces de l’identité Jat Sikh

    Donna Young (U. of Toronto), Journeying through Biblical Landscapes with the Sisters of Sion / Parcourir les paysages bibliques avec les Sœurs de Notre-­Dame de Sion

    Candis Haak (U. of Toronto), The Manipulation of Experience: Darshan and Royal Legitimation in the Spatial Configuration of the Vijayanagara Sacred Landscape / La manipulation de l’expérience : Darshan et légitimation royale dans la configuration spatiale du paysage sacré de Vijayanâgara

     

    SA4: Indigenous Issues / Questions autochtones, Part 3 / Partie 3 (Invited Session / Session communications libres) [DKN-3110]

    Nathalie Fernando (UdeM) et/and Roxanne Campeau (UdeM), Éthique et recherche: implications d’une dialectique nécessaire / Ethics and Research: The Implications of a Necessary Dialectic

    Sukran Tipi (U. Laval), Eshku tshikanakuan kanamehtaik – Enquête collaborative et intergénérationnelle sur la territorialité des Innus du Lac-Saint-Jean / Eshku Tshikanakuan Kanamehtaik – Collaborative and Intergenerational Inquiry on Innu   Territoriality  in Lac-­Saint-Jean

    Christine Elsey (U. of the Fraser Valley), Getting the Terms Right: Metis, First Nations or Non-status Indian: The Issue of Indigenous Imaginaries in the Construction of Identity / Les bons termes : Métis, Premières Nations et Indiens non inscrits : l’enjeu des  imaginaires autochtones dans la construction de l’identité

    Ursula Abramczyk (U. of Victoria), Hul'qumi'num Peoples in the Gulf Islands: Re-storying the  Coast  Salish  Landscape /  Le  peuple  des  Hul'qumi'num  des  îles  Gulf :  remettre  en mémoire le paysage des Salish du littoral

    Marie-­‐Pierre Renaud (U. Laval), Discourses on Global Indigeneity and Healing, Health and Well-­being in the Healing Our Spirit Worldwide Mouvement /  Discours sur l’autochtonie internationale et  la  guérison;  santé  et  bien-­être  dans le  mouvement  Healing  Our  Spirit Worldwide

     

    SA5 : Anthropologie médicale / Medical Anthropology, Partie 3 / Part 3 (Session communications libres / Invited Session) [DKN-3116]

    Walter Callaghan (U. of Toronto), MAN UP! MAN DOWN!: Military Masculinity, Stigma, and Post-­‐Traumatic Stress Disorder / SOIS UN HOMME! HOMME À TERRE!  :masculinité  , stigmatisation et troubles de stress post-­‐traumatique chez les militaires

    Mark Dolson (U. of Cambridge), Political violence, hoarding and homelessness in Reykjavík, Iceland: A case of ghostly subjectivity / Violence politique, accumulation d’objets et itinérance à Reykjavik en Islande : le fantôme d’une subjectivité

    Jasmine Van Deventer (UdeM), La Psychiatrie Transculturelle : l’anthropologie à l’entrecroisement des sciences humaines et de la psychiatrie, un renouveau inédit / Transcultural Psychiatry:  Anthropology  at  Crossroads  of  Humanities  and  Psychiatry,  a  Groundbreaking Renewal

    Courtney Cecale (U. of California, Los Angeles), Landscapes of Attention: Therapeutic Running for Former Addicts / Paysages d’intérêt : la course à des fins thérapeutiques pour les anciens toxicomanes

     

    SA6 : L’anthropologie publique au Canada / Public Anthropology in Canada (Table ronde / Round table) [DKN-1245]

    Rylan Higgins (Saint Mary’s U.), org. – chair/prés.

    Robin Whitaker (Memorial U. of Newfoundland)

    Janice Graham (Dalhousie U.)

    Michel Bouchard (U. of Northern British Columbia)

     

    SA7: La Nation huronne‐wendat et l’anthropologie aujourd’hui / The Huron‐Wendat Nation and Anthropology Today (Table ronde / Round table) [DKN-3E]

    Martin Hébert (U. Laval), org. – chair/ prés.

    Louis Lesage (Directeur, Bureau du Nionwentsïo, Conseil de la Nation huronne-wendat)

    Jean‐François Richard (Anthropologue, Bureau du Nionwentsïo, Conseil de la Nation huronne‐wendat)

    Louis­‐Jacques Dorais (U. Laval)

    Linda Sioui (Anthropologue, Nation huronne‐wendat)

     

    SA8 : Projection de film / Movie screening [DKN-5172] :

    Le chant des tambours – Léane Tremblay (Léane Tremblay, 33 min, 2014)

    La marche assi – Annabelle Fouquet (Spira distribution, 29 min, 2014)

     

    9h00 - 12h30: SÉANCE DE POSTER / POSTER SESSION

    Catherine Sabinot (Institut de recherche pour le développement), Mutations anciennes et récentes de la pêche vivrière et coutumière dans un contexte de patrimonialisation de la biodiversité et de développement minier dans le Grand-Sud de la Nouvelle-Calédonie

    Elizabeth White (U. of Concordia), Haitian Dance in Diaspora - Embodied Knowledge and Moving Histories

    Kristen Walsh (U. of Victoria), Landscapes of wind: learning weather sensitivity/Les paysages du vent ou comment se construit la sensibilité météorologique       

    Lindsay Moore (U. of British Columbia), Performing Storied Landscapes : Vancouver, Crawling, Weeping, Betting

    Liron Shani (Tel Aviv U. & Harvard U.), The 'space' between nature and culture - Anthropological perspective on the 'Open Space' in Israel

    Nicolas Saucier (York U.), Santé, normes et prise de risque dans le discours en ligne des barebackers

    Sophya Yumakulov (York U.), Experiences of vulnerable women in a prenatal education class in Calgary: An ethnographic approach

    10h30-11h00 : Pause café/Coffee Break (ATRIUM)

    9h00
  • Samedi Bloc 2 Avant-midi

     11:00-12:30

    SA9 : Tous pareils, mais différents? Dialogues et particularismes dans les mondes autochtones / All the Same, but Different? Dialogues and Particularisms in  Indigenous Worlds (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3F]

    Martin Hébert (U. Laval) and Sylvie Poirier (U. Laval), prés./chair

    Colin Scott (McGill U.), commentateur/discussant

    Ghyslain Picard (APNQL)

    Mario Blaser (Memorial U. of Newfoundland), Déterminer les similitudes et les différences dans/entre/avec les mondes autochtones / Doing Samenes and Difference in/Between/With Indigenous Worlds

    Heather Howard (Michigan State U.), L’ensemble de mes relations au sein et au-delà de la nation Anishinaabe / All my Relations Within and Beyond the Anishinaabe‐aki

    Martin Hébert (U.  Laval), L’espoir dans les dystopies : histoires de violence et écheveaux d’imagination politique dans le monde autochtone / Hope Within Dystopias: Narratives of Violence and Webs of Political Imagination in the Indigenous World

     

    SA10: Creative Landscapes of Knowledge: Audio/Visual Approaches and Ethics / Paysages de créatino  des connaissances: Approches audio/visuelles et éthiques, Part 2 / Partie 2 (Regular Session / Session régulière) [DKN-3D]

    Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier (U. of Victoria) et/and Karoline Truchon (Concordia U.), org.

    Marina Rougeon (U. Laval), "Montages" photographiques. Écritures du terrain et créativité en anthropologie / Photomontages, Field Writings and Creativity in Anthropology  Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier (U. of Victoria), Mise-en-scène et fiction en  terrain ethnographique / Staging and Fiction on Ethnographical Ground

    Sébastien Pesce (U. de Tours) et Perle Mohl (U. of Copenhagen), Audio-visual forms of knowledge and verbal interaction in teaching-based research / Formes audiovisuelles  de connaissance et interaction verbale dans la recherche fondée sur l’enseignement 

    Florencia Marchetti (Concordia U.), Provoking memories: creative work‐in-progress discussions as situated, collaborative, performative acts of social analysis / Provoquer les souvenirs : les échanges sur les travaux en cours en tant que  moments  d’analyse  sociale contextualisés, collectifs et performatifs   

    Sarah Bourdages-Duclot (U. Laval), Du corps physique au corps en image : un  sentiment de malaise partagé chez les H’Mongs du nord du Vietnam et les touristes occidentaux/ From the Physical Body to Images of the Body: Discomfort Shared by the H’mong of Northern Vietnam and Western Tourists  

     

    SA11: Beyond the binary: New landscapes of multilingualism / Au‐delà de  l’aspect binaire : nouveaux portraits du plurilinguisme, Part 2 / Partie 2 (Regular  Session / Session régulière)  [DKN-3B] 

    Christine Jourdan (Concordia U.) and Kate Riley (Fordham U.), org.

    Mela Sarkar (McGill U.), "Perverse jubilations": Mad about multilingual mixing in Montreal rap / Célébrations perverses : fous du mélange des langues dans le rap montréalais

    Rudolf Gaudio (Purchase College), The nation that plays together? The painful pleasures of multilingual performance in Nigeria / Le peuple qui joue ensemble? Les plaisirs pénibles des spectacles plurilingues au Nigéria

    Christine Jourdan (Concordia U.), Plurilinguisme, échange et socialité aux Iles Salomon / Multilingualism,  Exchanges and Sociality in the Solomon Islands

    Kathleen  C.  Riley  (Fordham  U.),  Playing  with  Shadow  Languages  in  the  Marquesas, French Polynesia / Jouer avec les langues parallèles dans les îles Marquises, en Polynésie française

     

    SA12: Creating Disorder and Generating Difference among Working People: The Cultural Work of Projects of Dispossession by Capital and Its Friends / Semer le désordre  et  générer  la  différence  au  sein  des  travailleurs :  l’œuvre  culturelle  des opérations de dépossession par les capitalistes et leurs alliés (Regular Session / Session régulière)  [DKN-3E]

    Donald M. Nonini (U. of North Carolina) and/et August Carbonella (Memorial U. of Newfoundland), org.

    Angust Carbonella (Memorial U. of Newfoundland), chair/prés.

    August Carbonella (Memorial U. of Newfoundland), From Socialist Solidarity to Local Ethnic  Hostility:  Mapping  the  Long  Dispossession  of  Maine’s  Paper  Workers /  De  la solidarité  socialiste  à  l’hostilité  ethnique  locale :  portrait  de  la  lente  dépossession  des travailleurs des secteurs du papier dans le Maine

    Jane Collins (U. of Wisconsin‐Madison), Austerity's Animosities / Les animosités de l’austérité

    Susana Narotzky (U. de Barcelone), Catalan / Spanish nationalisms and the dismantling of workers mobilizations during austerity  

    Don Nonini (U. of North Carolina), "We Were Intimidated on All Sides": Class Formation and Ethnic Hegemony in Postcolonial Malaysia / « Nous nous faisions intimider par tout le monde » : Formation des classes et hégémonie ethnique en Malaisie postcoloniale

    Sharryn  Kasmir  (Hofstra  U.), The Poorest City in The United States / La ville la plus pauvre des États-­Unis

    Sandy Smith‐Nonini (U. of North Carolina), The Body Politic and Social Movements in the Era  of  Neoliberal  Dispossession /  Corps  politique  et  mouvements  sociaux  à  l’ère  de  la dépossession néo-­libérale

    Ida Susser (Hunter College), commentatrice/discussant

     

    SA13: Visages de la modernité: perspectives ethnographiques critiques / The Faces of Modernity: Critical Ethnographic Perspectives (Session régulière / Regular Session) [DKN-3116]

    Jean Michaud (U. Laval), org.

    Marie‐Michèle    Grenon    (U.    Laval),    Modernités    alternatives    et    développement : l’humanitarisme  cubain  face  aux  « pratiques  néolibérales  /   Alternative  Modernity  and Development: How Cuban Humanitarianism Deals With “Neoliberal Practices”

    Claudia  Alexandra  Duque  Fonseca  (U.  Laval), « Villes improbables »: une proposition pour décoloniser l’anthropologie urbaine à partir d’une étude dans l’Amazonie colombienne / “Improbable Cities:” A Proposal for Decolonizing Urban Anthropology Based on a Study in Colombian Amazonia

    Rolando Ivan Magaña Canul (U. Laval), Modernité et indigénisme dans le contexte maya de l'état du Yucatan, au Mexique / Modernity and Indigenism Among the Maya of Yucatán, Mexico

    Éric Gagnon Poulin (U. Laval), Mirabel et l’aéroport du Grand‐Ouest : entre bien commun et  développement  /  Mirabel  and  the  Great  West  Airport:  Between  Social  Good  and Development

    Marc-André Morency (U. Laval), Les Sikhs, la laïcité et le moderne: construction séculière d'un « Autre religieux » dans l'actualité québécoise / Sikhs, secularism and the modern : the secular construction of a ‘religious Other’ in Quebec’s medias

     

    SA14: Medical Anthropology / Anthropologie médicale, Part 4 / Partie 4 (Invited Session / Session communications libres) [DKN-3136]

    Hugo De Burgos (UBC), Empowering Healing through Medical Pluralism / Se donner les moyens de guérir par une pluralité d’approches médicales

    Kierstin Hatt (U. of Alberta), Food that doesn’t Feed: Funding Special Diets for Children with Autism / La nourriture qui ne nourrit pas : financer des régimes spéciaux pour les enfants autistes

    Stéphanie Collins (U. Laval), La maternité en exil : la construction d'un réseau de soutien à Montréal / Maternity in Exile: Building a Support Network in Montreal

    Jacqueline Schneider (UdeM), Immigration et périnatalité : quels liens pour les nouvelles arrivantes à Montréal? / Immigration and the Perinatal Period: What Links Exist for Newly Arrived Immigrant Women in Montreal?

     

    SA15: Lifestyle migration : Theoretical and methodological approaches / Migrer vers un mode de vie amélioré : approches théoriques et méthodologiques (Round Table / Table ronde) [DKN-1245]

    Célia Forget (U. Laval), org.

    Célia Forget (U. Laval)

    Sheila Croucher (Miami U.)

    Godefroy Desrosiers‐Lauzon (UQAM)

    Remy Tremblay (TÉLUQ)

    Noel B. Salazar (U. de Leuven)

     

    SA16 : Projection de film / Movie screening  [DKN-5172]:

    Création du corps à Kumaruma – Antonella Tassinari (NEPI, 18 min, 2013)

     

    12h30-14h00 :  Dîner du comité exécutif d’Anthropologica   / Anthropologica executive committee lunch [DKN-5325]

    11h00

Pages